i'm back!
keito-dreamboy
renairen
Actually, it's been almost 2 days since I got home but I had to catch up on a lot of stuff. Like sleeping, for example. :P And while we're on the subject of sleeping, let me just quickly mention that Keito was in my dreams AGAIN last night. Dream-Keito was oh-so-concerned about me and was the perfect gentleman, as usual. Oh why, Keito? Why do you insist on appearing in my dreams and messing up my bias list? And while we're at it, why do you not bring any of the other JUMP members with you?

Anyway, vacation was fun. We got to go caving and watch bats fly out of their cave among other things. It's a lot more fun than it sounds, I tell you. We also went to see (and swim in) the longest river in the country and visited several churches, a museum, a trade fair, and stuffed ourselves full with the local food. Never mind that the sun was scorching hot, the trip was well worth all that sweating! :) We did a lot more things but waiting for and watching the bats come out of their cave was the highlight of the trip, it was the first time I've ever seen such a scene in my life and I was awestruck! Too bad it rained shortly after the bats came out and we had to leave. It kinda sucked that this was practically the only time it rained while we were there. Luckily, I was able to take a few pics before the rain drove us away and sent the bats flying back into their cave. :)

batpage

Sigh. Oh the wonders of nature! It was truly magnificent seeing tiny little specks of bats streaking across the sky. Anyway, back to real life now. Plus, the fandom awaits me too - I wonder how much I missed in the 5 days that I was gone?

PS: Hikaru will be part of the Dream Boys Cast along with Kamenashi Kazuya, Tamamori Yuta, Senga Kento, Miyata Toshiya etc. It will be staged at the Imperial Theater from 9/3-9/29 and the show's poster was (will be?) designed by Kame. Congratulations, Hikaru~


Chosakukenhō
jumpballoons
renairen
First, the basics.
The Japanese Copyright Act (著作権法 Chosakukenhō?) is an already existing law. It pretty much states that downloading of copyrighted music, movies, and video games are illegal. However, there were no actual penalties for this and so this law was pretty lenient on its violators.

What's new?
Earlier today, June 20th, an amendment to this law was approved. Effective on October 1st, a penalty of up to 2 million yen or at least 2 years in prison will be imposed on anyone caught violating the law. And aside from downloading, there will also be a ban on ripping or making copies of copy-protected discs, uploading them, and selling copies of the material or even selling devices that can play the copied media.

So what now?
Well, I guess its safe to say that Japanese people will not be uploading cd/dvd rips anymore. Forget about them uploading, they're not even gonna be allowed to rip their own cds for personal use. As this is only gonna be implemented in Japan, fans all over the world will still be able to rip and upload stuff. But the Japanese cyber-police or whatever they are will most likely delete any copyright-violating stuff they can find online. This is pretty much already happening but I predict that they're gonna be stricter about it once the law takes into effect. It's definitely gonna make things a harder on the fandom. Expect communities to be even stricter on membership too. I hope this benefits the Japanese artists and that the amendment doesn't backfire on them. I mean come on! Buying a cd and not even being able to transfer it to your own PC/iPod/cellphone etc?! That's just plain horrible. Anyways, the big question in my head- will this also apply to Japanese tv programs? I haven't gotten my hands on the complete bill so I can't be sure and even if I do, I probably won't be able to completely understand it without getting a massive headache. XD


Sources: here, here, and here.

Disclaimer: As all my sources are from the internet, and since my Japanese isn't all that good I can not guarantee that this is 100% accurate.
Tags: ,

dream boy + oricon 2012 first half ranking
keito-dreamboy
renairen
So I had a dream last night and English boy Keito was in it. In the dream, he was really, really nice to me. He was such a gentleman that I might be having a little crush on Keito-the-dream-version. Won't give you any more details 'cause you know, I don't dream and tell. XD


In other news, Oricon has released the first half rankings of 2012. Here's how JUMP did:

CD - SUPER DELICATE is at #11 with an estimated 290,971 copies sold
Album - JUMP WORLD at #20 with an estimated 126,578 copies sold
DVD - SUMMARY 2011 in DOME at #18 with an estimated 78,610 copies sold
Music DVD - SUMMARY 2011 in DOME at #14 with an estimated 78,610 copies sold

Pretty good numbers, actually. I'm happy to see them in the top 20 for all categories. Though I wish SD at least made it to #10 'cause people usually just post the top 10 and forget about the rest. XD  And am I the only one who finds it a bit strange that all three JUMP releases are errr.... CAPITALIZED much almost entirely typed out in UPPERCASE letters?



Wink Up 2012.07 Translation [2nd Voice Corner]
7-in-black
renairen
Just translated the new Juicy Jump corner from Wink Up 2012.07 to improve my pathetic Japanese vocabulary. It's really short but I'm posting it anyway for anyone who might be interested. :) BTW, neither English nor Japanese is my first language so there may be errors with the translation. Picture cropped from the Wink Up 2012.07 scans taken from cherrycheekedlove


019


On to translation!Collapse )



new fangirl in the house, yo!
jumpballoons
renairen
I don't really know where to start.

Well, I guess a quick intro post is in order.

So....

Hi there. I'm Ren. I'm totally new to this livejournal thing and decided to drop a line to make my journal look just a bit less lonely. :P

Will probably be posting about Hey! Say! JUMP stuff, a little about jdoramas, Johnny's, and some random stuff that may interest me in one way or another in the future. I pretty much created this journal because of HSJ anyway. You see, I used to be contented with just lurking around Kamichan's site ever since I got jailbaited by yamada into the jump fandom. But with Kamichan taking time away from the fandom (I still hope he'll be back - and soon!), I found that lj is where most of the fandom stuff is. And so, here I am. :)

Also, I don't really know anyone in the Johnny's fandom so this is pretty much a place for me to flail over pretty Japanese guys since I can't do so irl.

Hmmm. I guess I'll leave it here for now. Abrupt post ending is abrupt, ne?
Tags:

?

Log in